WHAT WE AIM TO GAIN FROM THE KNEEL by Kyung Trotter
[…] REASONABILITY VERSUS COLD-BLOODED MURDER

This deliberate reasonability paradigm versus the right to life, could not have been demonstrated any clearer than the recent trial verdict of Officer Jeronimo Yanez. Yanez, shot Philando Castile, a black man, to death while he sat in his car, in Minnesota. Although Yanez shot Castile seven times-on video- he was still acquitted of the scarce charges of Manslaughter and Dangerous Weapon-Discharge Firearm-Endanger Safety which read respectively: Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.205(1) reads: 

A person who causes the death of another by any of the following means is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both:
(1) by the person's culpable negligence whereby the person creates an unreasonable risk, and consciously takes chances of causing death or great bodily harm to another…

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.66.1(a)(2)
Subdivision 1. Misdemeanor and gross misdemeanor crimes. (a) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a crime…
…(2) intentionally points a gun of any kind, capable of injuring or killing a human being and whether loaded or unloaded, at or toward another…